Best answer: What are 3 consecutive integers add up to 51?

What three consecutive odd integers have a sum of 51?

According to the given, 3x + 6 = 51. ⟹x =453=15. Hence, the numbers are 15, 17 and 19.

How do you write 3 consecutive integers?

Three consecutive even integers can be represented by x, x+2, x+4. The sum is 3x+6, which is equal to 108. Thus, 3x+6=108.

What are 3 consecutive integers that add up to 48?

Therefore, the three consecutive integers =15,16,17.

How do you find consecutive integers with 51?

2 Answers

  1. 51÷3=17.
  2. So the numbers are 16,17,18.
  3. Note: This only works with an odd number of integers with constant increments. In other cases you’ll have to resort to x equations, in this case x+(x+1)+(x+2)=51→x=16.

What are the 3 consecutive odd integers?

The consecutive odd integers are 17,19,21. Therefore, the required three consecutive odd integers are 17,19,21. Note: The sum of two odd numbers is always even.

How do you add consecutive integers?

Adding three consecutive numbers is like adding the smaller number to itself three times and then adding 1, for the second number, and two for the third number. S: Ok, Sum of three consecutive numbers = 3 x smallest number + 1 + 2.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  What is synchronous speed in 3 phase induction motor?

What are the consecutive integers?

Consecutive integers are whole numbers that follow each other without gaps. For example, 15, 16, 17 are consecutive integers.

What is the formula for consecutive integers?

The formula to find even or odd consecutive integers is: x, x+2, x+4, x+6, x+8, etc. depending on how many even or odd consecutive integers you want to find.

What are three consecutive integers have a sum of 78?

25 , 26 and 27 are the three consecutive integers.

What are three consecutive integers 102?

Numbers are 32 , 34 and 36 .