Best answer: How many hours do UPS Freight drivers work?

What are typical UPS driver hours?

UPS Ground packages are generally delivered anytime Monday through Friday between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m. (and sometimes later) to residences, and to business addresses during their normal business hours Monday through Friday.

What are UPS driver shifts?

There are multiple shifts for UPS. They break up into time regions such as, morning shift, day shift, twilight shift, intra sort, m sort etc. 1st, 2nd, and 3rd. Generally starting around 9:00 AM to whenever you finish.

How much does UPS Freight make an hour?

How much does an UPS Freight Truckload make? Just in case you need a simple salary calculator, that works out to be approximately $26.25 an hour. This is the equivalent of $1,050/week or $4,550/month.

Do UPS drivers work 6 days a week?

During peak, UPS forced package drivers in many to work six days—and up to 70 hours a week. … UPSers who want to work more than five days or to work on a holiday should only do so voluntarily and with premium pay, including during peak.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  How do you digitally transform a business?

Is it hard to get hired as a UPS driver?

UPS driver jobs are challenging, but they appeal to a lot of candidates for a variety of reasons – not the least of which is the generous pay and benefits that drivers earn. Because these jobs are so prized, they’re hard to come by. It takes both skill and luck to land a job as a UPS driver.

Do UPS drivers get weekends off?

Well respected company, always needs help especially around the holidays, customers are always happy to see you when you deliver their packages. OT is capped and weekends off due to DOT regulation. It takes a while to get hired permanently full-time as a driver.

How many weeks vacation do UPS drivers get?

After one (1) year you receive a one (1) week vacation. After two (2) years you receive two (2) weeks’ vacation. After ten (10) years your receive three (3) weeks’ vacation. After fifteen (15) years you receive four (4) weeks’ vacation.

Do UPS drivers get breaks?

7 answers. Yes and you don’t really get breaks. There are some lockers, but they are for drivers. The break is about ten minutes long.

How do UPS drivers know their route?

UPS has optimized their delivery routes by meticulously analyzing driver habits. They keep track of what type of deliveries require the most time, what locations are the easiest to navigate, and which drivers are the most efficient.

How do I become a freight driver for UPS?

Road Driver candidates are 21 years of age or older with a class A CDL issued by their resident state with the following endorsements: Haz-Mat, Twin Trailer, and Tanker. Candidates must be physically and mentally fit, able to read, write, and speak the English language, and pass DOT requirements. .

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Can nonqualified deferred compensation be rolled into an IRA?

Do UPS drivers make $40 an hour?

The typical UPS UPS Driver salary is $33 per hour. UPS Driver salaries at UPS can range from $9 – $3,031 per hour. … When factoring in bonuses and additional compensation, a UPS Driver at UPS can expect to make an average total pay of $34 per hour.

How much do truck drivers make at UPS?

How much does a Driver at UPS make? The typical UPS Driver salary is $18 per hour. Driver salaries at UPS can range from $16 – $33 per hour.

Do you get overtime at UPS?

The overtime rate shall be one and one half (1 1/2) times the regular straight time rate. However, the rate of double (2) time shall be paid for all work performed on Sundays.

Is being a UPS driver stressful?

The stressful part about working at ups is loading 9 to 10 trucks by yourself during peak season. As well as having terrible supervisors who do not do their job right at all. Sometimes you have an abundance of things to deliver so you need to hustle to get done.